Australian Institute of Criminology

Skip to content

Canberra crime - how we measure up

Media Release

20 February 1997

The Australian Institute of Criminology has today released a major set of figures covering crime in Canberra over the past five years.

The figures come from a document to be published at the Institute's Second National Symposium on Crime in Australia - Violent Crime, Property Crime and Public Policy, to be held at the Hyatt Hotel on March 3 and 4.

They cover violent crime and property crime, tracing the movements of crime statistics since 1991-92.

Australian Capital Territory, violent crimes reported to the police, 1991-92 to 1995-96
Crime1991-921992-931993-941994-951995-96
Number
Homicide11241
Assault10101218137015371793
Robbery106130142110182
Armed Robbery5346522865
Unarmed Robbery53849082117
Rates (per 100,000 population)
Homicide0.340.330.661.320.33
Assault343.35407.49455.35505.38583.07
Robbery36.0343.4947.2036.1759.18
Armed Robbery18.0215.3917.289.2121.14
Unarmed Robbery18.0228.1029.9126.9638.05
Source: Adapted from Australian Federal Police Annual Reports.
Australian Capital Territory, property crimes reported to the police, 1991-92 to 1995-96
Crime1991-921992-931993-941994-951995-96
Number
Break, Enter & Steal50305564557050065009
Break, Enter & Steal (Dwelling)28083511371432183290
Break, Enter & Steal (Other)22222053185617881719
Motor Vehicle Theft16831596165717241523
Stealing943011991130661358016127
Arson202189249209298
Malicious Damage59475505611851246577
Fraud8451898227217292108
Rates (per 100,000 population)
Break, Enter & Steal1709.961861.491851.321646.031628.88
Break, Enter & Steal (Dwelling)954.591174.641234.431058.121069.88
Break, Enter & Steal (Other)755.37686.85616.88587.92559.00
Motor Vehicle Theft572.14533.96550.74566.87495.27
Stealing3205.754011.714342.784465.275244.37
Arson68.6763.2382.7668.7296.91
Malicious Damage2021.701841.752033.461684.832138.79
Fraud287.26634.99755.15568.52685.50
Source: Adapted from Australian Federal Police Annual Reports.

References